Notable Faculty, Student, and Alumni Honors

FACULTY AWARDS AND HONORS

Major National Honors & Awards

American Education Research Association (AERA) Fellow

  • Scott W. Brown

 

American Psychological Association (APA) Fellow

  • Ronald A. Beghetto
  • Melissa A. Bray
  • Scott W. Brown
  • Sandra M. Chafouleas
  • James C. Kaufman
  • Thomas J. Kehle
  • D. Betsy McCoach
  • James M. O’Neil
  • Sally M. Reis

 

Association of Psychological Science (APS) Fellow

  • Melissa A. Bray
  • Scott W. Brown
  • Sandra M. Chafouelas
  • James C. Kaufman
  • Thomas J. Kehle

 Fulbright Faculty Scholars

  • Wendy J. Glenn
  • Robin S. Grenier
  • James. O’Neil
  • Xaé Alicia Reyes
  • Eliana D. Rojas

 

International Academic of Research in Learning Disabilities Fellow

  • Joseph W. Madaus

 

McGraw Prize in Education

  • Joseph S. Renzulli (Emeritus)

 

National Academy of Education

  • Suzanne M. Wilson

 

National Education Policy Center Fellow

  • Casey D. Cobb

 

National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research, Mary A. Switzer Distinguished Research Fellow

  • Joseph W. Madaus

Major UConn Honors & Awards

AAUP-CT Teaching Awards

  • Thomas C. DeFranco
  • Joseph W. Madaus
  • Alan S. Marcus
  • Joan M. McGuire (Emeritus)
  • Stan Shaw (Emeritus)

 

Board of Trustees Distinguished Professors

  • Sandra M. Chafouleas
  • Scott W. Brown
  • Sally M. Reis
  • Joseph S. Renzulli (Emeritus)

 

UConn Alumni Association Faculty Excellence Awards

  • Scott W. Brown
  • Sandra M. Chafouleas (in Teaching and in Research and Creativity)
  • Robert K. Gable (Emeritus)
  • Thomas J. Kehle
  • Marijke Thamm Kehrhahn
  • Joseph S. Renzulli (Emeritus)
  • Barry G. Sheckley (Emeritus)

University of Connecticut Teaching Fellows

  • Lisa Sanetti — 2015-16
  • Mary Truxaw — 2014-15
  • Catherine Little and Alan S. Marcus — 2013-14
  • Douglas Kaufman — 2012-13
  • Wendy Glenn — 2009-10
  • Joseph Madaus — 2008-09
  • Jaci VanHeest — 2006-07
  • David Moss — 2005-06
  • Del Siegle — 2004-05
  • Thomas DeFranco — 2000-01
  • Jonna Kulikowich — 1999-2000
  • Sally M. Reis — 1998-99
  • James O’Neil — 1995-96

 

University of Connecticut Teaching Scholar

  • Rene Roselle — 2012-13

Neag School of Education Faculty Awards

Outstanding Early Career Scholar Award

This award is given to a faculty member(s) in the Neag School of Education within the first eight years (at least two years at UConn) of his or her academic career following the completion of the doctoral degree and recognizes outstanding early-career contributions to his or her field of study, along with a demonstrated potential for continued research success and achievements. 
  • Hannah Dostal — 2019
  • Allison Lombardi — 2018
  • Devin Kearns – 2017
  • Joseph Cooper — 2016
  • Rachael Gabriel and Sarah Woulfin — 2015
  • Morgaen Donaldson and Lisa Sanetti — 2012
  • Michael Faggella-Luby — 2009
  • Jason Irizarry — 2008
  • Courtney Bell — 2007
  • Jeff Volek — 2005
  • Douglas Casa and Michael Coyne — 2004
  • Sandra Chafouleas — 2003
  • Melissa Bray — 2002

Distinguished Researcher Award

This award is given to a senior level-investigator in the Neag School of Education who, over at least the past 10-year period of time (at least five consecutive years at UConn), has made significant research contributions to his or her field of study.
  • Joseph Madaus — 2019
  • James Kaufman — 2018
  • Michael Coyne — 2017
  • Donald Leu and D. Betsy McCoach — 2015
  • M. Katherine Gavin — 2012
  • William Kraemer — 2009
  • Scott W. Brown — 2008
  • Sally M. Reis — 2007
  • Carl Maresh — 2006
  • Larry Armstrong — 2005
  • Thomas Kehle — 2004
  • Timothy Reagan — 2003
  • Joseph S. Renzulli — 2002

Dr. Perry A. Zirkel Distinguished Teaching Award

This award is awarded annually to a full-time faculty member in the Neag School of Education for outstanding teaching.
  • Milagros Castillo-Montoya — 2020
  • Jennie Weiner — 2019
  • D. Betsy McCoach — 2018

Neag School of Education Emeriti Faculty

  • Francis Archambault — Professor
  • Alexinia Y. Baldwin — Professor
  • Richard Bloomer — Professor
  • Clarence R. Calder Jr. — Professor
  • Thomas DeFranco — Professor
  • Mary Anne Doyle — Professor
  • Odvard Dyrli — Professor
  • John T. Flynn — Professor
  • Robert K. Gable — Professor
  • Thomas Goodkind — Professor
  • Stephen H. Greenspan — Professor
  • Harry Hartley — University Professor
  • Judith Irwin — Professor
  • Edward F. Iwanicki — Professor
  • William Jellema — Professor
  • Thomas H. Jones Jr. — Professor
  • Orville C. Karan — Professor
  • Donald Leu — Professor
  • Alfred J. Mannenbach — Professor
  • Joan M. McGuire — Professor
  • Judith A. Meagher — Professor
  • Liliana Minaya-Rowe — Professor
  • Patrick B. Mullarney — Associate Professor
  • Saul H. Nesselroth — Extension Professor
  • Peter J. Nicholls — Professor
  • Steven V. Owen — Professor
  • John E. Rabenstein — Associate Professor
  • Charles D. Reese — Extension Professor
  • Melvyn L. Reich — Professor
  • Joseph S. Renzulli — Distinguished Professor
  • Xaé Reyes — Professor
  • Arthur Roberts — Professor
  • Vincent R. Rogers — Professor
  • Chauncy Rucker — Professor
  • Sue A. Sanders — Extension Professor
  • Paul A. Scholl — Associate Professor
  • William Servedio — Associate Professor
  • Robert A. Shaw — Professor
  • Stan F. Shaw — Professor
  • Herbert H. Sheathelm — Professor
  • Barry G. Sheckley — Professor
  • Mark R. Shibles — Professor
  • Steven J. Smith — Assistant Dean
  • James H. Stewart — Extension Professor
  • George Sugai — Professor
  • Gerald Tirozzi — Professor
  • Patricia A. Weibust — Associate Professor
  • Thomas P. Weinland — Professor
  • Richard W. Whinfield — Professor
  • Suleiman D. Zalatimo — Professor

STUDENT AWARDS

Outstanding Student Researcher Award

This award is given to the outstanding student whose research during study with the Neag School of Education demonstrates a pattern of excellence, which represents potential to make an impact in his or her field of study upon graduation. 
  • Taylor Koriain — 2019
  • Charles D.T. Macaulay — 2017
  • Ricki Ginsberg — 2016
  • Elena Forzani — 2015

Outstanding Doctoral Student Researcher Award

  • Stephen Kilgus and Rebecca Stearns — 2012
  • Amy Briesch, Maren Fragile, and Brendon McDermott — 2009
  • Anthony Artino and Matthew Ganio— 2008
  • Barry Spiering — 2007
  • Daniel Judelson — 2006
  • Julie Coiro and Matthew Sharman— 2005
  • Duncan Franch, Paula Johnson, and Mary Truxaw — 2004
  • Nicholas Ratamess — 2003
  • Laura Burton and Robin Schader — 2002

 Outstanding Master’s Student Researcher Award

  • Lesley Willis — 2012
  • Jeffery Capizzi — 2009
  • Rebecca Stearns and Brittaine Volk — 2008
  • Erica Berg — 2007
  • Erin Quann — 2006
  • Elaine Lee — 2005
  • Carrie Mahoney — 2004
  • Matthew Sharman — 2003

Outstanding Teacher Candidate Researcher Award

  • Alexandra Davies and Briana Hennessy — 2012
  • Brian McDermott and Meghan Twohig — 2009
  • Jeffrey Corbishley and Erica Thiry — 2008
  • Rebecca Curtin and Emily McCoy— 2007
  • Erica Berg — 2006
  • Courtney Krzyzek — 2005
  • Ryan Donlon — 2003
  • Jennifer Quadrini — 2002

ALUMNI AWARDS

Alumni Distinguished Researcher Award

  • Marcia Gentry — 2012
  • Carol Garber — 2012
  • Kimberly Lawless — 2009
  • Thomas Hebert — 2008
  • John Casetellani — 2007
  • Maryanne Garry — 2006
  • MaryJane DeSouza — 2005
  • Joan McQuire — 2003
  • Jay Hoffman — 2003
  • Michael Deichendes — 2002

Outstanding Alumni Early Career Scholar Award

  • Lea Theodore — 2009
  • Nicholas Ratamess — 2007
  • D. Betsy McCoach — 2006
  • Del Siegle — 2004
  • Kimberly Lawless — 2003
  • John Castellani — 2002
  • Deborah Riebe — 2002

 

OTHER AWARDS

Public Engagement Awards 

The UConn Office of Public Engagement gives out the Provost’s Awards for Public Engagement to recognize outstanding efforts in public engagement across the university and external community. View a list of past Neag School awardees.